(270) 791-2117

2015 Show Dates: July 16th - 18th 2016 Show Dates: July 14th - 16th Hope To See You There!!!

2014 Homecoming Recap

The National Corvette Homecoming 2014 Awards List

 

Overall Show Winner
1963 Blade Silver Metallic Coupe – Gene Delcomyn

 

Ultra Original Gold Award Winners
1963 Split Window Red Coupe – Terry Lyndon
1982 Silver Beige Metallic Coupe – Mike Giaguinta

 

DiamondSans Pareil Winner
1964 Silver Blue Roadster – Lee Bell

 

Custom Award Winners

1st Place 1953-1982 —1963 Blade Silver Metallic Coupe – Gene Delcomyn
1st Place 1997-2013 – 1998 Pink Ice Convertible – Tina Thompson

 

Celebrity Judges Choice
Car: Owner
1960 Red Survivor Convertible, Gary Skinner
1963 Blade Silver Metallic Coupe, Gene Delcomyn
2013 Midnight Blue Grand Sport Coupe, Ralph Cox
1988 White Coupe, Ed Wheeler Jr.
2007 Monterey Red Coupe, Patricia & Kerry Cash
1963 Red Split Window Coupe, Jerry Lyndon
1964 Silver Blue Coupe, Lee Bell
1994 Dark Red Metallic Coupe, Dink & Mae Taylor
1972 Black Coupe, Kevin & Mary Messer
1998 Purple Pace Car Convertible, Rip Van Winkle
2010 Jetstream Blue Grand Sport Convertible, Gary Moore
1970 Marlboro Maroon Roadster, Steve VanBogaert
1977 Blue, Terry W. Childers
2008 White, R.C. Leavelle
1963 White Coupe, Gary Traughber
2014 Silver Stingray Coupe, Michael Dixon
1993 40th Anniversary Ruby Red Coupe, Tim Bell
2011 Black Grand Sport, Jimmy Sciaino

 

Choice Show Awards 

Ladies Choice Award Show & Shine
1998 Pink Ice Convertible Tina & Tim Thompson

Ladies Choice Award
Drive & Shine 2004 Magnetic Red Metallic Convertible Betty Malone

Longest Distance Driven
2013 Blue Coupe – Naples FL. (926 Miles) Ralph Cox

Oldest Corvette Owner Registered for Show
2014 Z51 Crystal Red Coupe – 76 years young – 77 on July 25th Sam Brentall

Youngest Corvette Owner Registered for Show
1987 Dark Red Coupe — 16 years old – 1st judging at NCH Hunter Reese

Corvette Club with the most members registered for show 
30 + people Shoals Area Vette Enthusiasts

NCH Owner’s Choice Show & Shine
1963 Ermine White Coupe Gary Thraughber

NCH Owner’s Choice Drive & Shine
2014 Black Coupe Mary Messer

Grand Marshal’s Choice Award
1960 Red/White Convertible Resto Mod Gary Skinner

Mayor’s Choice Award
2002 Z06 Electron Blue Coupe Betsy Reese

 

Reunion Show Awards

1974 – Silver Convertible – Deb Corbin
1994 – Dark Red Metallic Coupe – Dink & Mae Taylor

 

2014 Best of Show: Show & Shine

Show & Shine Best Engine – 1963 Split Window Coupe – Dark Blue – Dan & LynnDeKemper
Show & Shine Best Paint – 1963 Split Window Custom – Blade Sliver Metallic Coupe – Gene Delcomyn
Show & Shine Best of Show – 1966 Milano Maroon Coupe – Dennis & Sharon Smith
Show & Shine Participant’s Choice – 1981 Claret Coupe – Jerry Hurst

 

2014 Show & Shine Stock Awards

1963 – 1967
2nd Place Award – 1963 Ermine White Coupe – Gary Traughber
1st Place Award – 1966 Milano Maroon Coupe – Dennis & Sharon Smith

2005 – 2013
3rdPlace Award – 2008 Black Convertible – Barry Richmond
2nd Place Award – 2007 Velocity Yellow Coupe – Steve Crain
1st Place Award – 2012 Centennial Grand Sport Carbon Flash – Robert Briggs

 

2014 Show & Shine Modified Awards

1953-62
1st Place Award – 1960 Red/White Convertible Resto Mod—Dave Fischbach

2005 – 2013
1st Place Award – 2002 Z06 Electron Blue Coupe – Betsy Reese

 

2014 Best of Show: Drive & Shine

Drive & Shine Best Engine – 1996 Blue & White Grand Sport – Dan Jaquess
Drive & Shine Best Paint – 2014 Silver Coupe – Mike Dixon
Drive & Shine Best of Show – 2014 Silver Coupe – Mike Dixon
Drive & Shine Participant’s Choice – 1988 White Coupe – Ed Wheeler Jr.

 

2014 Drive & Shine Stock Awards

1968 – 1982
3rd Place Award – 1974 Silver Convertible – Deb Corbin
2nd Place Award – 1972 Black Coupe – Kevin & Mary Messer
1st Place Award – 1980 Red Coupe – Connie Powers Butcher

1984 – 1996
3rd Place Award – 1984 Red Coupe – David Douglas
2nd Place Award – 1996 Blue & White Grand Sport – Dan Jaquess
1st Place Award – 1994 Dark Red Metallic Coupe – Dink & Mae Taylor

1997 – 2004
3rd Place Award – 2003 Torch Red Convertible – Dick Eshlemon
2nd Place Award – 2004 Torch Red Coupe – Jim Morris
1st Place Award – 2000 Nassau Blue LS1 – Mark Smith

2005 – 2013
3rd Place Award – 2007 Red Z06 – Mike King
2nd Place Award – 2011 InfernoOrange Z06 – Rick Elliot
1st Place Award – 2012 Crystal Red Grand Sport – James Cannon

 

2014 Drive & Shine Modified Awards

1953 – 1982
3rd Place Award – 1978 Silver Coupe – Ron Burwell
2nd Place Award – 1980 Yellow Coupe – John Killen
1st Place Award – 1977 Midnight Blue – Terry Childers

1984 – 1996
2nd Place Award – 1988 White Coupe – Ed Wheeler Jr.
1st Place Award – 1993 40th Anniversary Ruby Red Coupe – Tim & Kathy Bell

1997 – 2004
3rd Place Award – 2000 Champagne Coupe – Larry Belcher
2nd Place Award –2004 Magnetic Red Metallic Convertible – Betty Malone
1st Place Award – 1998 Purple Pace Car Convertible – Rip Van Winkle

2005 – 2013
3rd Place Award – 2006 Black Convertible – Fred Schloshan
2nd Place Award – 2007 Monterey Red Coupe – Kerry & Patricia Cash
1st Place Award – 201 White Grand Sport Coupe – Jeff & Ethan Snapp